Switzerland flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Geneva

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Geneva. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Geneva with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 4,9583,081
ShkoderAlbania 1,162722
SkikdaAlgeria 1,043648
SaltaArgentina 10,6826,638
San AntonioArgentina 11,9717,439
San LuisArgentina 11,4357,106
San RafaelArgentina 11,6717,252
Santa RosaArgentina 11,5787,195
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 10,8486,741
SarmientoArgentina 12,5797,817
Sydney (airport)Australia 16,77610,425
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 16,77310,423
SalzburgAustria 549341
SakiAzerbaijan 3,3072,055
SalyanAzerbaijan 3,5222,188
SamaxiAzerbaijan 3,4462,141
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 3,1001,926
SaveBenin 4,2642,649
Santa CruzBolivia 9,9316,171
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 1,001622
SalvadorBrazil 7,9554,943
Santa MariaBrazil 10,3646,441
SantaremBrazil 8,0244,986
SantosBrazil 9,4195,853
Sao CarlosBrazil 9,3315,799
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 8,2035,098
Sao GoncaloBrazil 7,3424,563
Sao JoaquimBrazil 10,0216,227
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 10,3266,417
Sao LourencoBrazil 9,1765,702
Sao LuisBrazil 7,3294,554
Sao MateusBrazil 8,5715,326
São PauloBrazil 9,3965,839
Sao SimaoBrazil 9,2635,756
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,5975,964
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 7,8074,852
SerrinhaBrazil 7,8484,877
Sete LagoasBrazil 8,8865,522
SobralBrazil 7,1854,465
SoureBrazil 7,4504,629
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 8,1175,044
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 10,6846,639
SurubimBrazil 7,3034,538
SadovoBulgaria 1,563971
SandanskiBulgaria 1,466911
SofiaBulgaria 1,424885
SiemreapCambodia 9,5195,915
Sable Island, NsCanada 5,0443,134
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 7,7634,824
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 5,3833,345
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 8,2555,130
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 5,2023,232
Sarnia, OnCanada 5,2553,265
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 7,3454,564
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 6,5354,061
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 5,0023,108
Scott, SkCanada 7,4294,616
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 5,1643,209
Shearwater, NsCanada 5,2543,265
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 5,7713,586
Shingle Point, YtCanada 6,8554,260
Simcoe, OnCanada 6,7954,223
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 6,7284,181
Slave Lake, AbCanada 7,4444,626
Smithers, BcCanada 7,9514,941
Stephenville, NfCanada 4,7272,938
Summerside, PeCanada 5,1853,222
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 7,5434,688
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 7,5494,691
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 4,9373,068
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 2,7791,727
SalCape Verde 4,2372,633
SantiagoChile 11,7317,290
SewellChile 11,7577,306
ShanghaiChina 9,2325,737
ShantouChina 9,5995,965
ShenyangChina 8,4415,245
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 8,8375,491
Simon BolivarColombia 8,3775,206
San JoseCosta Rica 9,2285,734
SibenikCroatia 817508
SplitCroatia 867539
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 1,173729
StudsgårdDenmark 1,111690
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 7,4424,625
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 7,4344,619
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 7,3914,593
SalcedoDominican Republic 7,4444,626
SamanaDominican Republic 7,3744,583
San CristobalDominican Republic 7,4804,648
San J. MatasDominican Republic 7,4884,653
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 7,5164,670
San JuanDominican Republic 7,5494,691
San R. YumaDominican Republic 7,3834,588
SanchezDominican Republic 7,3964,596
SantiagoDominican Republic 7,4614,637
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 7,5094,666
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 7,4764,646
San GabrielEcuador 9,4945,900
SalloumEgypt 2,3121,436
Siwa OasisEgypt 2,5341,575
SohagEgypt 3,1401,952
St. KatrineEgypt 3,1171,937
San SalvadorEl Salvador 9,3125,787
StanleyFalkland Islands 12,4847,758
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 2,6301,635
StrasbourgFrance 280174
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 7,2794,523
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 7,3054,539
SukhumiGeorgia 2,7611,716
SchleswigGermany 952592
StuttgartGermany 362225
SamosGreece 1,9551,215
Skiros IslandGreece 1,7011,057
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 1,9211,194
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 3,9632,463
SiguiriGuinea 4,1322,567
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 9,1965,714
SzegedHungary 1,073667
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 808502
StykkisholmurIceland 2,7201,690
SagarIndia 6,8114,232
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 5,8053,607
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,4578,362
SemnanIran 4,0812,536
ShahroudIran 4,1502,579
ShirazIran 4,4042,737
ShannonIreland 1,299807
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 301187
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 933580
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 1,222759
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 386240
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 646401
Scuro MountainItaly 1,136706
SigonellaItaly 1,222759
SassandraIvory Coast 4,7412,946
SagaJapan 9,5525,936
SaigoJapan 9,4395,865
SakaiJapan 9,4955,900
SakataJapan 9,4855,894
SapporoJapan 9,1475,684
SaseboJapan 9,5315,923
SendaiJapan 9,5945,962
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 9,7456,056
ShimonosekiJapan 9,5235,918
ShinjoJapan 9,5215,916
ShionomisakiJapan 9,8166,099
ShirakawaJapan 9,6736,011
ShizuokaJapan 9,7986,089
SumotoJapan 9,6906,021
SuttsuJapan 9,1285,672
SuwaJapan 9,6826,017
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 12,2797,630
SavannakhetLaos 9,3215,792
SiauliaiLithuania 1,606998
SiluteLithuania 1,472915
SkopjeMacedonia 1,325823
Sambaba SudMadagascar 8,0434,998
SalimaMalawi 7,2544,508
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,1786,946
SibuMalaysia 11,0166,846
SanMali 3,8012,362
SegouMali 3,8292,380
SikassoMali 4,0382,509
St. BrandonMauritius 8,7895,462
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 9,5555,937
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 7,0404,375
SainshandMongolia 7,4454,626
SafiMorocco 2,0321,263
Sidi IfniMorocco 2,3521,461
SittweMyanmar 8,1645,073
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 18,78211,671
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 1,406873
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 3,5812,225
SaiqOman 5,2523,264
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,4633,395
SurOman 5,4313,375
SialkotPakistan 5,8863,658
SibbiPakistan 5,5753,464
San Juan BautistaParaguay 10,3026,402
San Juan De MarconaPeru 10,5856,578
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 11,3657,062
SandomierzPoland 1,248776
SniezkaPoland 865538
SuwalkiPoland 1,478918
SzczecinPoland 1,000622
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 1,6161,004
Santa MariaPortugal 2,7771,725
San JuanPuerto Rico 7,1784,460
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 8,9655,571
Satu MareRomania 1,279795
SibiuRomania 1,385861
SulinaRomania 1,8331,139
SadrinskRussia 4,0292,504
Saint PetersburgRussia 2,1971,365
SalekhardRussia 4,1212,561
SaratovRussia 2,9381,826
SejmcanRussia 7,5164,670
SelagoncyRussia 6,1103,797
Simusir IslandRussia 9,1345,676
SkovorodinoRussia 7,4244,613
SmolenskRussia 2,0481,272
SociRussia 2,6451,644
SortovalaRussia 2,3271,446
SuntarRussia 6,5224,053
SurgutRussia 4,4952,793
SverdlovskRussia 3,8342,383
SyktyvkarRussia 3,2952,047
St MaartenSaint Martin 6,9864,341
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 5,1003,169
SeychellesSeychelles 7,4564,633
SingaporeSingapore 10,5006,525
SliacSlovakia 1,014630
SeoulSouth Korea 8,9875,585
SineijuSouth Korea 8,6285,362
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 1,104686
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 722449
Santander, CantabriaSpain 840522
SevilleSpain 1,397868
SennarSudan 4,4522,766
ShambatSudan 4,1902,604
ShendiSudan 4,1412,573
StenseleSweden 2,1961,365
StockholmSweden 1,6581,030
StorlienSweden 1,9331,201
SundsvallSweden 1,9461,209
SantisSwitzerland 269167
SongeaTanzania 6,9784,336
Sakon NakhonThailand 9,2345,738
SongkhlaThailand 9,7746,073
Suphan BuriThailand 9,1535,688
Surat ThaniThailand 9,5065,907
SurinThailand 9,3725,824
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0262,502
SokodeTogo 4,1712,592
SfaxTunisia 1,338832
SousseTunisia 1,219758
SamsunTurkey 2,4691,534
SiirtTurkey 3,0681,907
SivasTurkey 2,5951,613
SaragtTurkmenistan 4,6242,873
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 1,008627
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 1,572977
SarataUkraine 1,8071,123
SarnyUkraine 1,596992
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 2,1801,354
SumyUkraine 2,1481,335
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 4,9243,060
SaltoUruguay 10,7686,691
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 9,2455,745
Safford, AzUsa 9,1265,671
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 5,8523,636
Saint Leo, FlUsa 7,6684,765
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 7,4484,629
Saint Paul, NeUsa 7,7534,818
Saint Peter, MnUsa 7,2864,528
Salem, InUsa 7,1434,439
Salem, OrUsa 8,7195,418
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 8,5615,320
San Angelo, TexasUsa 8,6795,393
San Antonio, TexasUsa 8,6965,404
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 9,5535,936
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 9,3715,823
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 7,1774,460
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 9,5465,932
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 7,0094,356
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 9,5875,958
Santa Maria, CaUsa 9,5275,920
Santuck, ScUsa 7,1564,447
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 6,5274,056
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 7,3064,540
Scott City, KsUsa 8,1715,078
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 8,0114,978
Scottsburg, InUsa 7,1434,439
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 8,4415,245
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 8,4545,253
Sedan, KsUsa 7,9434,936
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 8,2995,157
Selma, AlUsa 7,7244,800
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 6,1253,806
Seymour, InUsa 7,1434,439
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 7,1484,442
Sheridan, WyUsa 7,9594,946
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 8,1565,068
Sioux City, IaUsa 7,5494,691
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 7,4794,648
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 6,9734,333
Southport, NcUsa 6,9444,315
Sparta, IlUsa 7,4484,629
Spencer, WvUsa 6,8074,230
Spickard, MoUsa 7,5484,691
Spokane, WaUsa 8,2305,114
Spooner, WiUsa 7,0284,367
Springfield, IlUsa 7,3214,550
Springfield, MissouriUsa 7,7574,820
St Paul Island, AkUsa 8,5135,290
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 7,1764,459
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 7,4474,628
Stambaugh, MiUsa 6,8144,234
Stamford, CtUsa 6,1953,850
State College, PaUsa 6,4734,022
State University, MsUsa 7,7874,839
State University, NmUsa 9,0335,613
Staunton, VaUsa 6,7334,184
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 8,3075,162
Steffenville, MoUsa 7,4594,635
Stockton, CaUsa 9,2905,773
Storm Lake, IaUsa 7,4604,636
Storrs, CtUsa 6,0233,743
Subiaco, ArUsa 7,9684,951
Summerville, ScUsa 7,1694,455
Sunnyside, WaUsa 8,4875,274
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 7,5984,721
Syracuse, NeUsa 7,6324,743
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 6,2073,857
SamarkandUzbekistan 4,8833,034
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 8,5015,282
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 8,1115,040
Santa ElenaVenezuela 7,9024,910
SmaraWestern Sahara 2,6661,657
SocotraYemen 5,8153,613
SenangaZambia 7,1434,439
SerenjeZambia 7,0404,374
SeshekeZambia 7,3174,547
SolweziZambia 6,8054,229


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -